Resourcesbreadcrumb separatorFrequently Asked Questionsbreadcrumb separatorCourse Certification FAQs

Course Certification

Frequently Asked Questions

1. When do these changes go into effect?

The changes in Commission Regulation 1052, Requirements for Course Certification, are effective on July 1, 2019.

2. What is the difference between Certification I and Certification II

Certification I is intended for courses that are POST Plan N/A. These courses include conferences, agency-specific training, and courses not financially subsidized by POST.

Certification II is designed for all other courses.

3. What are the changes to the Expanded Course Outline (ECO)?

Certification I and II requires a Statement of Purpose (what the course will do for the student) on the first page of the outline of all courses.

Certification I ECO shall minimally include: presenter name, presenter identification number, course name or title on each page, page numbers, statement of purpose, and subject topics to the second level of detail to sufficiently indicate technical information in the subject areas.

Certification II ECO shall minimally include: presenter name, presenter identification number, course name or title on each page, page numbers, statement of purpose, subject topics to the third level of detail or learning objectives, and minimum topics to sufficiently indicate the technical information in the subject areas, student activities, and methods for assessing student learning.

4. What changes have been implemented pertaining to Instructor Resumes?

Course coordinators can continue to manually input instructor resumes. However, POST has developed the Instructor Resume Builder and the Resume Manager to facilitate the entry of resumes in the course certification process.

The Instructor Resume Builder is a tool for instructors to create and edit POST resumes, which are then submitted electronically to their selected presenters in EDI. 

The Instructor Resume Manager allows presenters to organize and edit their instructor resumes, then easily copy to courses being created or modified.

5. Is an Hourly Distribution schedule needed?

Certification I courses require completion of Part 1 (Course Hourly Distribution Schedule Summary) of the hourly distribution schedule (total hours per course presentation, total number of days of class, and days per week).

Certification II courses require Part 1 and Part 2 of the schedule for courses with a legislative or regulation mandate on the minimum length of the training. Other Certification II courses require Part 1 only.

6. Are there any changes to the Budget requirement?

Please contact your Regional Consultant if your course requires a budget. 

7. How are my currently certified courses impacted?

In most circumstances, you do not need to make any changes to your existing courses. If you update the course ECO, it must meet the new requirements.  If you change your tuition to take advantage of the new budget requirement, you must also ensure your ECO meets the current standards.

8. Is a Training Needs Assessment still required for new courses?

Yes. Be sure to contact your Regional Consultant for guidance before starting work on a new course certification.